Skip to content

Lavender Essential Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 18 reviews
$36.95

Notify me when back in stock

A naturally calming, sleep-inducing, relaxing scent, Lavender is a sweet flower, and its herbaceous aroma is widely used in aromatherapy and cosmetic skin products.
Lavender oil can be used topically (with dilution) for an aromatherapy massage and relaxation oil. Lavender oil provides soothing properties to irritated or damaged skin. The oil’s pain-relieving and numbing effects help soothe inflammation, while the beta-caryophyllene in the oil also acts as a natural anti-inflammatory.
Add a few drops to bathwater for a sleep time bath blend for adults and children.


Details

Size: 100ml / 3.38fl.oz
Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
Country of origin: Australia
Collection method: Steam Distillation
Plant part: Flower
Description: Floral, Light, Calming


Key benefits

- Its calming aroma helps soothe the mind, which reduces anxiety and helps you sleep
- Soothes skin irritation and nourishes delicate skin
- Unclogs pores and kill bacteria which can prevent and heal acne breakouts


Directions for use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with a carrier oil, then apply to skin


Cautions

Applied directly to skin may cause irritation. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, consult your doctor prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes.